Product name: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose CMC
Appearance: white powder
High Quality Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose CMC is a kind of
important cellulose ether and a good water-soluble polyanionic
compound obtained from chemically modified natural fibers, soluble
in cold water. It has unusual and extremely valuable comprehensive
physical and chemical properties such as emulsifiablity,
dispersion, solid dispersion, non-perishability, physiological
harmlessness, etc., and is a kind of widely-used natural polymer
The largest use of Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is to compound
soap and synthetic detergent, add about 1% ofCarboxymethyl
Cellulose in the heavy cleaner, to prevent the dirt washed out
reprecipitating on the fabric. Secondly, Croscarmellose Sodium is
used as suspension stabilizer of drilling fluid in petroleum
1. In the detergent, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is used as dirt
redeposition resistance agent, especially for hydrophobic synthetic
fabrics, the dirt redeposition resistance effect is great.
2. Used in oil and gas drilling, sink well and other projects, in
oil drilling, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose can be used as
suspension stabilizer and water-retaining agent to protect oil
well. Generally, the dosage is 2.3 t for shallow well, 5.6 t for
3. In textile industry, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is used as
thickening agent of sizing agent and dyeing agent, to improve the
solubility and viscosity of sizing agent, is easy for the textile
printing and hard finishing.
4. Used as anti-settling agent, emulsifier, dispersant, flatting
agent, adhesive of paint, can make the paint solids evenly
distributed in solvents, not to delaminate for a long-term, also
widely used in the oil paint.
5. Used as flocculant to remove the calcium ion is more effective
than sodium gluconate, when used as cation exchange, the exchange
capacity can reach 1.6 ml/g.
6. In papermaking industry used as paper sizing agent, can
obviously improve the dry strength, wet strength and oil
resistance, ink absorbency and water resistanceof paper.
7. Used as hydrosol in cosmetics and thickener in the toothpaste,
the dosage is about 5%.
8. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is of thickening, emulsification,
excipient, preservation and other functions.Can be used in drinks,
biscuits, puffed food, ice cream, cakes, jellies and other foods
instead of gelatin, agar, sodium alginate, xanthan gum, used in
moderation for production need.
9. In the pharmaceutical industry can be used as emulsifying
stabilizer of injection, as binder and filmogen of tablet. Someone
through the basis and animal experiments proved that Sodium
Carboxymethyl Cellulose is safe and reliable anticancer drug
10. Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose also can be used as flocculating agent, chelating agent,
emulsifier, thickener, water-retaining agent, sizing agent,
film-forming materials, widely used in electronics, pesticide,
leather, plastic, printing, ceramics, daily chemical and other
Packaging & Delivery
1.25 KG BAGS 2.STUFFED LOOSE IN CONTAINER
3.PALLETIZED/STRAPPED/WRAPPED 4.18MTS OR 20MTS/20GP' CONTAINER
with in 15 days
(1) Industry Grade
|ITEM||TYPE 90||TYPE 60||DETERGENT GRADE|
|DEGREE OF SUBSTITUTION||0.5-0.7||0.5-0.7||0.5-0.7|
|VISCOSITY||70Cps min (2%20 OC Brookfield)||40-60Cps (2%20 OC Brookfield)||5-40Cps (1%25 OC NDJ-79)|