Cocamide MEA (CMEA)
Other Name: Coconut Fatty Acid Monothanolamide
INCI Name: Cocamide MEA (CMEA)
CAS No.: 68140-00-1
Molecular Formula: RCONHCH2CH2OH R: Coco alkyl
- CMEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactants.
- Perfect foam-stabilizing, decontamination, wetting, anti-hard water
and biodegradability (97% or more degradation rate)
- Perfect thickener, even better thickening ability than CDEA.
- Difficult to dissolve in water. Easy to dissolve to transparent
solution when compounded with soap and other surfactants.
|Appearance, 25°C||White to yellowish flake solid|
|Amine value, mgKOH/g||20Max.|
|Color, Hazen (10% ethanol solution)||50Max.|
|pH value (25°C,10g/L, 10% ethanol solution)||7.0-10.5|
- In the application of soap, it can be enhance the fragrance,
increase lustre and preventing rot.
- In liquid washing products, it has a very clear thickening effect,
adding 1% into the prescription, the viscosity even exceed that of
2-3% 6501 additive, And the dosage of inorganic salt will be saved.
- Especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt
- It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder,
liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying
- The recommended dosage for liquid and emulsion prescription is